PRIVACY STATEMENT

Don't Become That Man is committed to continuous quality improvement and capacity building to ensure that we provide exemplary services for people at risk of offending due to complex needs and co morbidity.

Don't Become That Man recognises the importance of safeguarding the privacy of its staff, volunteers, clients, residents, donors and members and is committed to complying with the Privacy Principles which set the standard for how personal information should be dealt with. Those principles arise from the Privacy Act 1988 as amended in 2012 in which Don't Become That Man is required by law to comply with 13 Privacy Principles as follows:

 

Open and transparent management of person Information

Don't Become That Man has practices, procedures and systems that ensure that  OARS CT functions and activities comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. On request Don't Become That Man will take such steps as are reasonable to make the Don't Become That Man Privacy Policy available  free of charge and in such form as is appropriate.

Confidentiality & Privacy

All clients are afforded privacy and confidentiality, and information will not be shared with persons without knowledge or consent.  Limitations to this do include requirements for mandatory reporting of any child safety or welfare concerns in accordance with legislation.  Don't Become That Man subscribe to the Information Sharing Guidelines, where there is a reasonable suspicion of harm (or potential harm), information may need to be sought from or provided to another organisation so that services can be effectively coordinated to safeguard children or adults.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves when entering transaction with the organisation, unless Don't Become That Man is required or authorized by or under an Australian Law, or a Court/Tribunal order or it is impossible for Don't Become That Man to deal with Individuals that have not identified themselves.

 

Collection of solicited personal information

Information will only be collected to the extent that such information is lawful, fair and necessary to assist you and Don't Become That Man working together. At all times individuals have the right to know what will be done with personal information and who will have access to that information.

If a person chooses not to give certain information then that person will be advised the possible consequences of withholding that information, which could include that person not being able to receive the information or service requested.

Information collected would include: name, date of birth, phone number, address, gender, ethnicity and could include legal, medical, financial and other personal information according to the nature of the service provided.

 

Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If Don't Become That Man determines that we could not have collected the personal information and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record,Don't Become That Man will as soon as practicable and only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Notification of the collection of person information

At or before the time or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after Don't Become That Man collects personal information about an individual we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify you of such collection.

Use or disclosure of person information

Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose of which it was collected.

The individual's consent will be needed before Don't Become That Man releases personal information internally or externally. This provision is subject to SA Government Information Sharing Guidelines (OPP 2.10 ISG Policy) and Child Safety & Wellbeing Policy (OPP 6.1)

Any information shared with external organisations, businesses or persons is done so in accordance with Privacy Laws, and organisational policies and procedures regarding confidentiality and information sharing.

 

Direct Marketing

Don't Become That Man may use personal information (other than sensitive information) about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing only after receiving consent from the individual and if the individual would reasonably expect Don't Become That Man to use or disclose the information for that purpose.

Don't Become That Man provides a simple means by which the individual may easily request not to receive direct marketing communications from the organisation.

Cross Border Disclosure of Personal Information

An individual's privacy is protected Australia wide by privacy laws. 

Don't Become That Man undertakes not to pass personal information to parties overseas.

 

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Any data collected for reporting purposes will not contain information that would identify an individual.

Quality of Personal Information

Don't Become That Man aims to ensure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate and complete.

 

Security of Personal Information

All Don't Become That Man data and personal information is secured — physically in locked cabinets / premises and electronically via passwords. No personal information is accessible via the internet. All persons accessing information are bound by confidentiality obligations. Don't Become That Man’s client data base has a sophisticated internal security access capability.

External databases (such as those provided by funding bodies) are subject to Australian Privacy Laws, and comply with essential security provisions.

 

Access to Personal Information

Don't Become That Man will respond to the request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

You can download a Access to Information Request Form here.  Please complete and return to; dbtm@communitytransitions.com.au Attention to: Sponsoring Manager

Correction of Personal Information

The individual concerned will, (on completing the Access to Information Request Form and receiving approval from the Sponsoring Manager, have access to the personal information held by Don't Become That Man unless Don't Become That Man is legally unable to do so. When unable to provide access Don't Become That Man will advise the reason to the person concerned in writing within 30 days of the request.

Individuals have the right to ask for information to be corrected or amended if the information is not accurate, complete or up to date. Don't Become That Man will take reasonable steps to do so.

Complaints about a possible breach of privacy, where access to information has been denied, or if information has not been amended as requested, are to be directed to the Don't Become That Man Privacy Officer.

It is anticipated that issues in regards to confidentially and privacy will be dealt with within Don't Become That Man in the first instance. However, if more information about the legislation or assistance is required, please contact:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Privacy Hotline: 1300363992

Website http://www.oaic.gov.au

Relevant Legislation:

  • The Privacy Act 1988

  • Privacy Amendment Act 2012

  • Freedom of Information Act 1991

  • Human Rights & Equal Opportunity Com. Act 1986

  • Racial Discrimination Act 1975

  • Sex Discrimination Act 1984

  • Disability Discrimination Act 1992

  • State Records Act 1997

  • SA Workers Rehab. & Compensation Act 1987

  • SA Information Sharing Guidelines

  • National Disability Insurance Scheme  Act 2013

 

 

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy, where access to your information has been denied, or you believe you information has not been amended as you have requested, contact:

 

The Privacy Officer  on:

8249 0700 (during business hours);

Or address your complaint to:

 

PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL

The Privacy Officer

1st Floor, 53-61 Dale Street

Port Adelaide SA 5015

 

It is anticipated that issues in regards to Confidentiality and privacy will be dealt with within Don't Become That Man in the first instance.  However, if more information about the legislation or assistance is required, please contact:

 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

 Sydney NSW 2001

Privacy Hotline: 1300363992

Website http://www.oaic.gov.au

The name Don’t Become That Man was created to encourage and facilitate early intervention and prevention programs for men who have concerns about their current controlling behaviour, and even more concerns about how that behaviour might escalate to violence.   Following highly publicised and significant domestic violence/abuse events, particularly those involving lethal violence, men have contacted helplines all over Australia looking for help so that their lives don’t end up creating a similar disaster for their partners and families.

© 2020 for Community Transitions.  Proudly created by Jigsaw Marketing Solutions